2017 Award Winners & Invited Lecturers

Academy Awards

The Academy of Spinal Cord Injury Professionals Leadership Award
Stephen Burns, MD

James J. Peters Distinguished Service Award
Dan Lammertse, MD

Rebecca "Becky" J. Adcock, PhD Award for Excellence in Mentoring
Sigmund Hough, PhD, ABPP/rp


Section Awards

American Paraplegia Society (APS)

Estin Comarr Award for Distinguished Clinical Service
Larry Vogel, MD

Excellence Award
Lance Goetz, MD

American Association of Spinal Cord Injury Psychologists, Social Workers & Counselors (PSWC)

Clinical Performance Award
Maggi Budd, PhD, MPH, ABPP

American Association of Spinal Cord Injury Nurse (AASCIN) Awards

Expanded Role for Excellence in Nursing
Wendy Worden, APRN, CNS, MS, CCRN

Staff Nurse Award for Excellence
William Caldwell, RN

Therapy Leadership Council (TLC) Awards

Distinguished Clinical Award
Ellen Severe, OTR

Excellence Award
Laura Wehrli, PT, DPT, ATP


Named Lectures

Keynote Presentation
Hype, Hope and Assistive Technology
Michael Boninger, MD

The Anthony DiMarco Lectureship
Field Testing Guidelines for Respiratory Management Following Spinal Cord Injury
Stephen McKenna, MD

Audrey Nelson Lecture
Getting Started in Nursing Research
Matthew Sorenson, PhD, APN, ANP

Donald Munro Lecture
Exoskeletal-Assisted Walking for Persons with Paralysis: What we Know and Don’t Know
Ann Spungen, EdD

Essie Morgan Lecture
Well Being Therapy for People Living with SCI: Biological Mechanisms and Implications for the Future
Barry Nierenberg, PhD, ABPP

Jayanthi Lecture
It’s All in Your Head: Driving Cortical Plasticity to Improve Muscle Contraction Below the Level of Injury
Kelsey Potter-Baker, PhD

TLC Distinguished Lecture
By Popular Demand
Rafferty Laredo, OTR, MA

ASCIP Research Committee – Outstanding Trainee Researchers
Causes of VA and Non-VA Hospitalization in the First Year After Acute Rehabilitation
Sujuan Cai, PhD candidate

Novel Assistive Device as a Training Tool for Spinal Cord Sailing Simulator
Carolyn Campbell, MD